Online Privacy Notice

Terms and Conditions

TESTD makes this Website, including all content, tools, and services available to users, on the condition you agree to all the terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here. By using this Website, you agree to these Terms of Use. Read the full Terms and Conditions.

Website Privacy Policy

TESTD is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who visits testd.com so that each person will feel free to gather information, make inquiries or comments, and pay on our Website. To protect the privacy of your personal information while visiting testd.com, we created this web privacy statement to inform you of the privacy standards we use to ensure your confidentiality.

HIPAA Information

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can access this information.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Policy

This CCPA Privacy Policy describes how we may use and disclose the personal information of California residents.

Terms of Service

1. Scope of These Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions apply to all Websites and applications owned by TESTD Inc., its affiliates, and subsidiaries (collectively, “TESTD,” “we,” “our,” “us”) that incorporate these Terms and Conditions (the “Online Service”). Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. Your access to and use of the Online Service and the information, materials, products, tools, and services available through the Online Service are subject to these Terms and Conditions. Regardless of whether you possess or do not possess an account through the Online Service linked to your name or contact information (“Account”). By accessing or using the Online Service, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you disagree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, do not access or use the Online Service.

When you use the Online Service, we may provide you additional terms and conditions to supplement these Terms and Conditions. In the event of any inconsistency between these Terms and Conditions and any Online Service-specific terms and conditions, the Online Service-specific terms conditions govern your access to and use of that Online Service.

2. Privacy Statement and Notice of Privacy Practices

Our Privacy Statement and Notice of Privacy Practices for protected health information describe how we collect information about you and how we use, disclose, and protect that information.

3. Disclaimer of Content

The Online Service provides information about Us and Our products, including diagnostic health testing and services, data analysis, employer health management solutions, and information about various health conditions.

The clinical information contained within the “Healthcare Provider” section of testd.com is for the use of healthcare professionals. Healthcare providers should exercise their clinical judgment when using our content, tools, or databases. You should not use the Online Service information to replace your relationship with your healthcare provider and not rely on that information as professional medical advice. Always seek your physician or other qualified healthcare provider’s advice concerning questions you have regarding a medical condition and before starting, stopping, or modifying any treatment or medication. In the case of a health emergency, seek immediate assistance from emergency personnel. Never delay obtaining medical advice or disregard medical advice because of something you have or have not read on the Online Service.

Online Service information is solely a general educational aid. It is neither medical nor healthcare advice for any individual problem nor a substitute for medical or other professional advice and services from a qualified healthcare provider familiar with your medical history. Use of the Online Service does not create a doctor-patient relationship. Do not use information in the Online Service for medical diagnosis or treatment. You agree that we have not represented that Online Service content can diagnose disease, prescribe treatment, or perform any task that constitutes the practice of medicine.

While we attempt to keep all Online Service information up-to-date, medical treatment and knowledge change quickly; we make no warranties or representations of the content’s accuracy. We are not responsible for any consequences of your action or inaction based on the Online Service’s content. Your use of the Online Service is subject to the additional disclaimers and caveats that may appear throughout these Terms and Conditions and the Online Service. You assume the entire risk of using the Online Service and its content.

Features and specifications of products or services described or depicted on the Online Service are subject to change at any time without notice.

4. Intellectual Property

Copyright, trademark, patent, and other applicable laws protect the services and materials appearing on the Online Service. All materials on the Online Service may be accessed, downloaded, or printed for the noncommercial purpose of scientific or educational advancement or within the scope allowable by these Terms and Conditions. You may not make other use of these materials without express written permission of TESTD. Any unauthorized use of the Online Service’s content may violate copyright, trademark, privacy laws, and civil and criminal statutes.

The Online Service includes material derived from copyrighted materials, including the Online Service format and layout. The copyrights are owned by testd, or for licensed content, the content providers.

TESTD, Inc. owns the Online Service. You may not use the names, trademarks, service marks, and logos of TESTD appearing on the Online Service without the express written permission of TESTD. The Online Service may contain other notices and copyright that you must observe and follow.

5. Right to Change Terms and Conditions

We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time. You agree to review these Terms and Conditions periodically. Any change to these Terms and Conditions are effective immediately upon posting it to the Online Service or providing notice of the changes to you. You agree to comply with the modified Terms and Conditions by continuing to access the Online Service after itis effective or by not requesting to terminate your Account within seven calendar days after receiving a notice of the changes described.

6. Providing Your Contact and Account Information

When you provide information about yourself to us, including when you create an Account, you agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information about yourself. You also agree not to provide information that attempts to impersonate another individual, maintain and promptly update such information to keep it accurate, current, and complete. We may suspend or terminate any Account you create if you provide wrong or incomplete information or if we suspect that such information is faulty or inadequate.

7. Use of the Online Service by healthcare Providers and Health Plans

the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and other federal and state privacy and security laws. You will not provide any information that you do not have the required authorizations or consents.

8. User-Provided Content

All data that you process, store, or transmit through the Online Service (“User-Provided Content”) are your sole responsibility and that of the source of such User- Provided Content. We do not control the User-Provided Content and do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of any User-Provided Content. Furthermore, the User-Provided Content is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You agree that you may experience User-Provided Content that is offensive, indecent, or objectionable by using Online Service. We are not liable in any way for or related to any User-Provided Content or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the publication or use of or reliance on any User-Provided Content uploaded, posted, transmitted, published, displayed, or otherwise made available through the Online Service.

By uploading, posting, transmitting, publishing, displaying, or otherwise making available User-Provided Content through the Online Service, you represent and warrant that:
  • You own or control all rights, title, and interests to such User-Provided Content.
  • You have voluntarily waived all “moral rights” to such User-Provided Content.
  • You may grant licenses granted under these Terms and Conditions.
  • All User-Provided Content that you post is accurate, does not violate agreement or law, and will not injure any person or entity.
  • You are at least 13 years old.

9. Your Grant of License to testd for User-Provided Content

By making User-Provided Content available, you grant us a worldwide, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, in any way and any form, medium, or technology without compensation to you. We may modify or adapt User-Provided Content, including transmitting, displaying, or distributing it and conforming to networks, services, or other media requirements. In our sole discretion, we or others may cite your name or another identifier you provided when posting User- Provided Content. You represent and warrant that our publication and use of your User-Provided Content will not infringe or violate any third party’s intellectual property or other rights.

Section 9 does not apply to any protected health information that you upload, post, transmit, publish, display, or otherwise make available through the Online Service.

10. Discretion to Use User-Provided Content

We may use User-Provided Content that you upload, post, transmit, publish, display, or make available through the Online Service. We may edit, reject, or delete any User-Provided Content on the Online Service. User-Provided Content shall not be subject to any obligation of confidence on our part, our representatives, or third-party service providers and their representatives.

11. Your Conduct

You agree to comply with all laws, rules, and regulations applicable to your use of the Online Service. Also, you agree not to do any of the following:
  • Process, store, or transmit any User-Provided Content that you know might be false, malicious, misleading, violate any law, statute, ordinance, or regulation.
  • Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers to disguise the origin of any User- • Provided Content processed, stored, or transmitted in connection with the Online Service.
  • Upload, post, email, transmit, or otherwise make available any User-Provided Content that you do not have a right to disclose.
  • Upload, post, email, transmit, or otherwise make available any User-Provided Content that infringes any right.
  • Upload, post, email, transmit, or otherwise make available any unauthorized solicitation.
  • Upload, post, email, transmit, or otherwise make available any material that contains malicious software.
  • Take any action that compromises the availability, integrity, or confidentiality of the Online Service.
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Online Service, to any other systems or networks connected to the Online Service.
  • Examine or test the Online Service’ vulnerability system connected to the Online Service, or bypass the Online Service’ authentication measures or any network connected to the Online Service.
  • Use any automated means to collect or access content from the Online Service without our prior permission.
  • Harvest or otherwise collect and store information about other users of the Online Service, including email addresses.
  • Install any software or code that is not authorized by the user or assume control of all or part of the computer’s processing without the device’s authorization.
  • Interfere with or disrupt the Online Service or server networks’ operation connected to the Online Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies, or regulations of networks connected to the Online Service.

12. Third Party-Owned Content and Links to Third Party Owned-Websites or Online Applications

The Online Service may contain third-party content that may include hyperlinks to third-party Websites and online applications. We provide such third-party-owned content and links as a courtesy to our users. We do not control and are not responsible for any third-party-owned Websites, online applications, or content referenced or available on the Online Service. We do not accept liability for any third-party-owned content that may infringe on any intellectual property rights or information in third-party content.You agree that we are not responsible or liable for any aspect of third-party Websites or online applications.

13. Links to the Online Service

You should not link to the Online Service, nor use the testd name, trademark, logos, or refer to TESTD in any commercial or public communication without our written consent. Direct requests to link to the Online Service or use the TESTD name to [email protected]

14. Advertising and Sponsorships

We do not accept paid advertisements or sponsorships on the Online Service.

15. Information, News, and Press Releases

The Online Service may contain information about TESTD, such as news and press releases. You agree that we have no responsibility to maintain the accuracy or update any such information and agree that you rely on such at your own risk.

16. Registration and Passwords

The Online Service may permit or require you to register or obtain a password before allowing you to access certain portions of the Online Service. You agree that you are responsible for the confidentiality of your login ID and password and all uses of your login ID, password, or Account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your login ID, password, or Account, or any other breach of security involving access to the Online Service through your Account. You agree that you may be liable for any loss or harm from anyone using your login ID, password, or Account due to your negligence.

17. Operation of the Online Service

We may do any of the following, any time, at our discretion, without notice.
 i. Modify, suspend, or terminate your access to the Online Service, for reasons not limited to your violation of these Terms and Conditions.
ii. Interrupt any part of the Online Service for maintenance, correction, or changes.

18. Disclaimer of Warranty & Limitation of Liability

The Online Service and all materials, information, software, products, tools, and services available through the Online Service are “as is” and “as available” without any warranty, express or implied. TESTD and its suppliers disclaim all warranties concerning the Online Service. Your use of the Online Service is at your own risk. Access to Online Service may be interrupted. The materials, information, software, products, tools, and services available through the Online Service may not be error-free. The materials, information, software, products, tools, and services included in or available through the Online Service may not always be accurate, reliable, complete, useful, or correct. Also, the Online Service may not always be available from every location or be free of malicious software, and TESTD may not correct defects or errors. Please note that some jurisdictions may not exclude implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. Check your local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties.

We will not be liable for any damages related to the Online Service, regardless of the basis for the alleged liability, even if we know the possibility of damages.You agree that the limitations set forth above are fundamental elements of this agreement, and the Online Service would not be provided to you absent such limitations.

19. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us harmless from any liability associated with any User-Provided Content and from your violation of any agreement or law.

20. Severability

All other provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall remain in effect if any competent jurisdiction court invalidates any provision of these Terms and Conditions. Any provision of these Terms and Conditions held unlawful only in part or degree will remain in full force and effect to the extent not held invalid or unenforceable. The parties further agree to replace such provision with a valid and enforceable provision that will achieve the business purpose of such invalid or unenforceable provision.

21. Applicable Law

The laws of the State of Florida govern these Terms and Conditions and the resolution of any related dispute. Any dispute between testd and you about these Terms and Conditions shall be resolved exclusively by Florida’s state and federal courts. The Online Service is accessible from any country worldwide. You agree that the laws of the State of Florida will apply to all matters relating to your access or use of the Online Service, regardless of conflicts of law. We make no representation that Online Service content is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who choose to access the Online Service from other locations do so on their initiative and are responsible for legal compliance.

The information available on this Website is subject to U.S. export control laws. The Online Service will not allow access from any destination embargoed by the United States.

22. Termination

These Terms and Conditions are in effect unless modified as noted above or terminated by TESTD. Contact Information TESTD headquarter is in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, in the United States of America. 23 NW 5th Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301 Attn: Legal Department

Direct your questions and comments to testd via the contact page. While we make every effort to respond to all correspondence within one business week, we cannot guarantee a response to every electronic communication. These Terms and Conditions were last updated on 11/11/2020

Website Privacy Policy

testd.com Privacy Statement

TESTD, Inc., its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively “TESTD,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”), is a health technology company committed to respecting your privacy. We will protect any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we collect on testd.com or other TESTD Websites that directly link to this privacy statement (the “Website”).

This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) and Our Terms of Use describes how We may use or disclose Your Personal Information.

Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your Personal Information and how We will treat it. This Privacy Statement applies only to Personal Information collected on the Website. It does not apply to Personal Information collected on any third-party Website. The use of other Websites or submission of Personal Information to third-party Websites is at Your own risk and subject to their privacy statements and policies.

1.1 Collecting Your Personal Information Directly from You

Generally, You can visit the Website without revealing who You are and without disclosing any of Your Personal Information. However, there may be times when We require Personal Information about You or when You wish to disclose your Personal Information to Us. Such Personal Information is subject to this Privacy Statement. We may collect and process the following Personal Information about You:
  • Information that You provide by filling in forms on the Website, such as Your Your name, date of birth, telephone number, email address, and postal address. Also, the information provided at the time of registering to use the registration-only sections of the Website.
  • To use the careers section of this Website, Information You have provided as part of the job application and onboarding process. Using any of the services available on that section of the Website will require You to review and agree in advance the specific terms of use.
  • We may also ask You for Personal Information (such as when You report a problem with the Website).
  • If You contact us in writing or by any electronic means, We may record that correspondence.
  • Details of Your visits to the Website and information as You navigate through the Website. This information includes but is not limited to usage details, IP addresses, location data, and other data that we will use consistent with this Privacy Statement.
Where required by law, we may ask for Your explicit consent to collect Personal Information. You may withdraw Your consent at any time by contacting Us at the details below. We do not ask you to provide personal healthcare information to us through our general Website.* We obtain personally-identifying information about you only if you voluntarily choose to provide such information via correspondence with TESTD. Feedback forms used in TESTD communication specifically request that you not include personal information such as user names, passwords, social security numbers, and private health information. Correspondence conducted via TESTD feedback forms is stored on a third-party server and then downloaded by testd.
*If you use any TESTD connectivity software, you may need to provide personal information, which other agreements and the testd Online Privacy Notice will govern.
Various testd webpages and programs give users the option to make electronic payment for services. Information from these bill payment links is not tracked or recorded but may reach third parties for payment processing.
The law or our contractual relationship with you may require us to collect personal information about You. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfillment of these obligations.

1.2 Collecting Your Information from Other Sources

TESTD will also collect the following kinds of Personal Information from third parties, such as digital ad agencies, lists from acquired companies, events, conferences, and purchased lists: name, address, email address, company name, title, preferences. We may enhance or merge Your Personal Information with data from third parties for the same purposes that We use Your Personal Information that You volunteer.

1.3 How We Will Use Your Personal Information

We may use Your Personal Information for the following purposes, which are in Our legitimate interests:
  • We may analyze Your Personal Information to improve Our Websites, products, and services for you. We may use Your information to verify how we present Website content to You. Also, We may allow You to participate in the Website registration-only features when You choose to do so.
  • We may use Your Personal Information to communicate to You about products that may interest you. When You register online for one of Our services, You may have the option of receiving regular informational or promotional mail or email from testd. You choose whether or not to receive correspondence when You provide this information or by changing Your preferences within Your registration profile or by following the instructions provided in the email at any time. testd may utilize email marketing software as a third-party service to manage certain email communications.
  • We may use Your Personal Information to provide You with products You request, assist with questions about Our services, and payment processing related to Our services.
  • We may use Your Personal Information to respond to Your requests.
We may use any category of Your Personal Information to exercise Our legal rights. For example, to detect, prevent, and respond to fraud claims, intellectual property infringement, or legal violations. If You do not want Us to use Your Personal Information in this way, please contact Us at the details below.

1.4 Worldwide Transfer of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that does not ensure the protection required by European Union law for Personal Information. We have implemented legal safeguards to protect Your Personal Information adequately. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact Us at the details below.

1.5 Third Parties

We may share Your Personal Information with our representatives only for their services or collaboration with testd. Such services include hosting Our databases, data processing services, such as SalesForce.com and similar service providers, or so that they can send information You requested. We will not give, sell, rent, loan, or otherwise disclose any Personal Information to any third party unless permitted or otherwise authorized to do so. We may disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests when We believe it is necessary to protect Our rights or the rights of a third-party. We will require the recipient to agree to Our Terms of Use. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information about Website usage with unaffiliated third parties. This aggregate information does not contain any personally identifiable information about our users.

1.6 Information Security and Storage

We may take legal action for any illegal or unauthorized use of this Website. We also may take any action to prevent the unauthorized use of Our intellectual property rights. We may cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. There may be other circumstances in which the law requires disclosing information about You or Y our use of this Website. You waive and hold Us harmless from any claims resulting from such disclosures and any actions taken as a consequence of investigations by either Us or law enforcement authorities. We may investigate any complaints or reported breaches of this Privacy Statement and take action We deem appropriate. We may suspend, restrict, or terminate Your access to this Website at any time without notice if You violate Our Terms of Use.

1.7 The Safety and Security of Your Personal Information Also Depend on You.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your password and username for the Website, and You are responsible for all activities carried out with them. We cannot verify identities using the Website, and We will not be liable where someone else uses Your password or user name. You agree to notify Us immediately at the contact information provided below of any unauthorized use of Your password or user name of which You become aware. We may disable any user identification code or password at any time if we believe You failed to comply with these terms. Please be aware that while We take appropriate steps to safeguard the security of Your Personal Information, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Therefore You do this at Your own risk. Once We receive Your Personal Information, We will implement strict security procedures to prevent unauthorized access. Secure socket layer (SSL) technology encrypts financial information and payment data, including credit card numbers You provide to Us via Our bill payment link. We implement technical and organizational measures to maintain a security level appropriate to the risk to the Personal Information We process. These measures are to sustain the on-going integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information. We evaluate these measures regularly. We will retain Your Personal Information under Our Record Retention Policy, updated periodically, and as long as We have a relationship with You. To request that we delete Your Personal Information from Our databases, please see below for more information.

1.8 Cookies

We collect data elements, called cookies, from visitors to our Website to do the following.

1. Enable certain functions and tools on this Website.
2. Assist in the navigation of the Website.
3. Track resources and data used on this Website.
4. Promote our products.
5. Remember computer settings.

We also collect other forms of non-personal information, such as browsers used to access our Website, search terms used to find the Website, and traffic referrals and links to our Website. Our tracking system does not maintain Cookies permanently. You may prevent your computer from accepting cookies by modifying your web browser, limiting your web browser functionality on the Website. We also use Google Analytics software to analyze traffic on our webpages. We aggregate the data collected to improve Website performance. You can download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on if you do not want your information in this aggregated data. You must modify your web browser properties to prevent cookies or exclude your information in aggregated data.

1.9 Internet Links

As a convenience to our Website visitors, the TESTD Website may contain links to many Websites that may provide useful information. We are not responsible for links on the Website that transfer you to a non-testd. You may review these Websites’ privacy policies and receive specific information regarding that Website’s privacy policies and procedures after leaving the testd Website. TESTD is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of a non-testd Website. TESTD does not control, or have any input into, whether our business partners or internet-linked Websites use or accept cookies on their Websites.

1.10 Updates and Changes

We may update this Privacy Statement anytime, and we will share the update on this page. Changes and additions to the Privacy Statement take effect immediately. Please review the Privacy Statement periodically to check whether We have made any changes to how We use Your Personal Information.

1.11 Children’s Privacy

You should be aware that this Website is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18.

1.12 Your Rights over Your Personal Information

You have certain rights regarding Your Personal Information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:
  • access Your Personal Information;
  • rectify the information We hold about You;
  • erase Your Personal Information;
  • restrict Our use of Your Personal Information;
  • object to Our use of Your Personal Information;
  • receive Your Personal Information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability); and
  • complain to Your local data protection authority if one exists in Your country.
We encourage You to contact Us to update or correct Your Personal Information if it changes or if the Personal Information We hold about You is inaccurate. Please note that We will likely require additional information from You to honor Your requests. Please note that you may continue to receive materials for a short period while updating our lists should You request deletion of Your Personal Information. Our systems will then delete Your records permanently.

1.13 How to Contact Us

TESTD, Inc is based in the U.S. and is the controller responsible for Personal Information that it collects and processes. If You have questions or concerns about how we may use Your personal information, please contact Us via mail at 23 NW 5th Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301, USA. Address Your letter to the Compliance Department. You may email Our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] This Privacy Statement was last updated on 1 December 2020.

HIPAA Information

1. TESTD HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can access this information. Please review it carefully. This Notice of Privacy Practices applies to TESTD, Inc and all of its businesses (collectively referred to as “testd,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”). It does not apply to services that do not involve standard electronic transactions for which the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) has adopted standards.

1.14 TESTD Protection of Protected Health Information (PHI)

Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), we must protect the privacy of health information that identifies you, called protected health information (PHI). We must notify you of our legal duties and privacy practices regarding PHI. TESTD is committed to protecting your PHI and will make reasonable efforts to ensure the confidentiality of your PHI, as required by statute and regulation. We take this commitment seriously and work with you to comply with your right to receive specific information under HIPAA.

1.15 testd Use and Disclosure of PHI

The following lists types of uses and disclosures of PHI we may make, permitted by HIPAA. State laws such as the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA) or other legal requirements may limit or restrict these uses and disclosures. Please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact information provided at the end of this notice, for specific information regarding your state.

  • For treatment: TESTD may use or disclose PHI to healthcare professionals who provide or coordinate your healthcare services.

  • For payment: testd may use or disclose PHI to bill and collect on services we provide. For example, TESTD may provide PHI to your health plan to receive payment for the healthcare services you received.

  • For healthcare operations: TESTD may use or disclose PHI, such as evaluating our laboratory testing quality, the accuracy of results, accreditation functions, and TESTD operation and management purposes. testd may also disclose PHI to other healthcare providers or health plans involved in your care for their healthcare operations. For example, TESTD may provide PHI to coordinate healthcare or benefits.

  • Appointment reminders and health-related benefits and services: we may use and disclose PHI to remind you of an appointment or inform you about health- related services. For example, TESTD may contact you about a new patient service center in your area or new testing services available at TESTD based on services ordered by your physician.

  • Individuals involved in or paying for your care: TESTD may disclose PHI, such as your location or general condition, to those engaged in your healthcare, such as family members or friends. We may disclose such information to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort. As allowed by federal and state law, we may disclose minors’ PHI to their parents or legal guardians.

  • Business Associates: TESTD may disclose PHI to its business associates to perform certain business functions or provide certain business services to testd. For example, we may use another company to perform billing services on our behalf. All of our business associates are required to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of your PHI. Also, at the request of your healthcare providers or health plan, TESTD may disclose PHI to their business associates for purposes of performing certain business functions or healthcare services on their behalf. For example, we may disclose PHI to a business associate of Medicare for medical necessity review and audit purposes.

  • Disclosure for judicial and administrative proceedings: Under certain circumstances, TESTD may disclose your PHI in the course of a judicial or administrative proceeding, including in response to lawful processes.

  • Law enforcement: TESTD may disclose PHI to law enforcement, including reporting certain types of physical injuries or responding to a process authorized by law. We may disclose PHI to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, a missing person, or crime victim. We may also disclose PHI for criminal conduct on TESTD premises, in an emergency, or to report a crime.

  • As required by law: TESTD must disclose your PHI if required by federal, state, or local law.

  • Public Health: TESTD may disclose PHI for public health activities such as the following.

    1. Report to a public health authority, prevent or control disease, injury, or disability.
    2. Disclosures to report births and deaths or to report child abuse or neglect.
    3. Disclosures to a person subject to the jurisdiction of the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) for purposes related to the quality, safety or effectiveness of an FDA-regulated product or activity, including reporting reactions to medications or problems with products or notifying people of recalls of products they may be using.
    4. Notify a person who may have been exposed to a disease or may be at risk for contracting or spreading a disease or condition.
    5. Disclosures to an employer about an employee to conduct medical surveillance in certain limited circumstances concerning work-place illness or injury.

  • Disclosure about victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence: We may disclose PHI about an individual to a government authority, including social services, if we reasonably believe that an individual is a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence.

  • Health oversight activities: We may disclose PHI to a healthcare oversight agency for activities authorized by law such as audits, civil, administrative, or criminal investigations and proceedings/actions, inspections, licensure/disciplinary actions, or other activities necessary for appropriate oversight of the healthcare system, government benefit programs, and compliance with regulatory requirements and civil rights laws.

  • Coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors: We may disclose PHI to a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director to identify a deceased person, determining the cause of death, or performing some other duty authorized by law.

  • Personal Representative: We may disclose PHI to your representative, as established under applicable law, or to an administrator, executor, or other authorized individual associated with your estate.

  • Correctional Institution: testd may disclose the PHI of an inmate or other individual when requested by a correctional institution or law enforcement official for health, safety, and security purposes.

  • Serious threat to health or safety: We may disclose PHI to prevent or mitigate an actual or imminent incident that may harm, violate, or threaten health or safety.

  • Research: We may use and disclose PHI for research. Researchers may view limited data to identify patients who qualify for research projects or similar purposes and will not remove or copy any PHI. Before we use or disclose PHI for research activity, one of the following will happen:

    1. A select committee will determine that the research activity poses minimal risk to privacy and that an adequate plan to safeguard PHI exists.
    2. If the PHI relates to deceased individuals, the researchers assure that the PHI is necessary and used only for the research.
    3. The researcher will receive only information that does not identify you personally.

  • Government functions: We may disclose military personnel and veterans’ PHI when lawfully required by military authorities. We may also disclose PHI to authorized officials for national security, such as protecting the United States President, conducting intelligence, and counter-intelligence, activities. Disclosures will occur only in compliance with U.S. Law.

  • Workers’ Compensation: We may use or disclose PHI to comply with workers’ compensation or other similar lawful programs to provide work-related health benefits.

  • De-identified Information and Limited Data Sets: We may use and disclose PHI that is “de-identified” by removing identifiers to make identifying you unlikely. TESTD may also disclose limited health information in a “limited data set” that does not contain any information that can identify you directly. For example, a limited data set may include your city, county, and zip code, but not your name or street address.

1.16 Other Uses and Disclosures of PHI

For purposes not described above, we will request patient authorization before using or disclosing PHI. If you signed an authorization form, you might revoke it, in writing, at any time, except to the extent that action has occurred in reliance on the authorization.

1.17 Information Breach Notification

We will notify you if we discover a breach of PHI unless there is a demonstration, based on a risk assessment, that there is a low probability to exploit the PHI. We will notify you without unreasonable delay, no later than 60 days after discovery of the breach. The notification will include information about what happened and what can happen to mitigate harm.

1.18 Patient Rights Regarding PHI

Subject to certain exceptions, HIPAA establishes the following patient rights for PHI:
  • Right to Receive a Copy of the testd Notice of Privacy Practices: You have a right to get a copy of the testd Notice of Privacy Practices at any time. Email your request to [email protected] or call [insert testd HIPAA toll-free number], ask for our HIPAA Privacy Officer. You may also send us a written request to HIPAA Privacy Officer, testd, Inc, 23 NW 5TH Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33301, USA. This Notice will also be available at testd.com.

  • Right to Request Limits on Uses and Disclosures of your PHI: You may request that we limit how we use or disclose your PHI, including those involved in or payment for your care. testd may not agree to your request unless the limit is a disclosure that is not required by law, and you have paid for the service in full out of pocket. We will write the conditions and abide by them if we agree to restrict other disclosures, except when the disclosure is for emergency treatment.

  • Right to Request Confidential Communications: You may request that We communicate with you about your PHI at an alternative address or by an alternative TESTD will accommodate reasonable requests.

  • Right to See and Receive Copies of Your PHI: You and your representative may access the PHI of your laboratory test results or reports ordered by your physician. Within 30 days after our receipt of your request, you will receive a copy of the completed laboratory report from us. Exceptions include a licensed healthcare professional’s determination that the access requested is reasonably likely to endanger you or another person. Another exception would be our inability to provide access to the PHI within thirty days. In which case, we may extend the response time for thirty days and provide you with the reasons for the delay and the date you will have access. You may access and receive your PHI electronically if available. You may ask Us in writing to send it to another person, provided your request is signed by you, identifies the recipient, and where to send your PHI. To request a copy of your PHI:
    • Ask for a courtesy copy when you visit a TESTD patient service center for specimen collection.
    • Ask a testd patient service technician for information on opening a TESTD patient portal account to receive your laboratory reports electronically.
    • Complete the testd HIPAA Patient Request Form.
    • Contact the Privacy Officer by email at [email protected]

  • Right to Receive an Accounting of Disclosures: You have a right to receive a list of specific instances where testd disclosed your PHI. This list will not include c certain disclosures such as those made based on your written authorization or those made before the date testd had to comply. Requests for a list of PHI disclosures made other than for treatment, payment, or healthcare operations, will be for the past six years unless you request a shorter period. Requests for such PHI disclosures will include only those in the past three years unless you request a shorter period.

  • Right to Correct or Update Your PHI: If you believe that your PHI contains a mistake, you may request, in writing, that testd correct the information. If we deny your request, we will explain the reason for our denial.

1.19 How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise any right in this notice, you must send a written request to HIPAA Privacy Officer, testd, Inc, 23 NW 5TH Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33301, USA. Patients may update insurance and billing information through our Website or call the phone number on the invoice.

1.20 How to Contact Us or File a Complaint

If you have questions or comments regarding the testd Notice of Privacy Practices or have a complaint about our use or disclosure of your PHI or our privacy practices, please contact [email protected] You may call us at [insert testd HIPAA toll-free number], ask for the testd HIPAA Privacy Officer. Alternatively, send a written request to HIPAA Privacy Officer, TESTD, 23 NW 5TH Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33301, USA. You also may file a complaint with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. TESTD will not take retaliatory action against you for filing a complaint about our privacy practices.

1.21 Changes to the TESTD Notice of Privacy Practices

We may modify this notice and Our Privacy Policy periodically. Changes adopted will apply to any PHI we maintain about you. testd is required to abide by the terms of our notice currently in effect. When changes occur, we will update this notice and the information on the testd Website at testd.com. Please review this Website periodically to ensure that you are aware of any such updates.
Effective Date of Notice: 11/11/2020
Revised: 11/11/2020

2. HIPAA Contacts

TESTD works diligently to provide exceptional, quality service to all of its clients and is committed to implementing the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). The following information will assist clients in contacting the appropriate TESTD office with questions regarding HIPAA.

2.1 General HIPAA Inquiries

For Privacy and Security, email [email protected]
For Transactions and Code Set, email [email protected]
For National Provider Identifier (NPI), email [email protected]

2.2 Address HIPAA Transactions & Code Sets questions to:

Claims (837 Professional):
Remittance (835) testing:
Encounters (837 Professional):
Eligibility (270/271):
Claims Status (276/277):

2.3 Other HIPAA Inquiries

Trading Partner Agreement inquiry:
EDI Communications (B2B):
[email protected]
X12 Data Transfer [email protected]
X12 Data Mapping [email protected]

California Privacy Policy

This California Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies solely to California residents and their Personal Information covered under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This Policy describes how testd, Inc and its subsidiaries (collectively “testd,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”) may use and disclose Personal Information. The Policy is specific to California residents (“Consumers,” “You,” or “Your”). Under the CCPA, personal information is any information that identifies or is capable of being associated with You or Your household (“Personal Information”). As a leading health technology company, Our core business operations are generally not subject to the CCPA. This Policy applies only to certain business operations, such as occupation screening, paternity or identity tests, or other services that are outside of Our core business operations. Please see Our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices for information on our use and disclosure of medical information. For information on the use and disclosure of information collected through our Website, please see Our Website Privacy Policy.

1. Collecting Your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from the following categories:

  • Identifiers: name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal Information as listed in the California Customer Records statute: signature, physical characteristics, address, telephone number, financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Protected classification characteristics: include age, race, ancestry, national origin, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, gender, pregnancy and related medical conditions, and genetic information.
  • Commercial: include records of products or services purchased or obtained.
  • Biometric: include genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, health, or exercise data.
  • Internet or other similar network activity: include browsing history, search history, information on Your interaction with a Website, application, or advertisement.
  • Professional or employment-related information: current or past job history.

We obtain Personal Information listed above directly or indirectly from You or third parties, such as collecting Personal Information through providing services.

2. How We Will Use Your Personal Information

We may use or disclose Your Personal Information to fulfill the reason we received it, fulfill Your request, or provide You notices concerning testd. We may also use it to perform Our obligations and enforce Our rights under any contracts with You, improve Our Website and product. Lastly, we may use it to protect rights, property, or safety, respond to lawful requests, or as we described to You upon collection or as outlined in the CCPA. We will not use the Personal Information We collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes than those listed above without providing You notice.

3. Third Parties

We may share Your Personal Information with affiliates, service providers, and authorized representatives on the condition that they restrict its use to business purposes only. We may have shared several Personal Information categories with third parties listed above in the prior twelve months. They could include Identifiers, California Customer Records Personal Information, and protected classification characteristics. We may have shared several Personal Information categories with third parties listed above in the prior twelve months. They could include Identifiers, California Customer Records Personal Information, and protected classification characteristics. We may have also shared commercial, biometric, network, professional, or employment-related information. We have not sold any Personal information in the past twelve (12) months.

4. Your Rights over Your Personal Information

The CCPA provides You with specific rights regarding Your Personal Information. This section describes Your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. You may request that We provide certain information to You about Our collection and use of Your Personal Information over the past twelve months. After verifying Your request, we will send You the categories of Your Personal Information, sources, business purposes for collecting it, and other information CCPA requires. You may request that We delete Your Personal Information subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and verify Your request, We will delete and direct Our service providers to delete Your Personal Information from Our records unless an exception applies. Exceptions may include Personal Information to complete the transaction for which We collected the Personal Information and to take actions within the context of Our relationship with You. It may also include to comply with Our legal obligations or to make other internal and lawful uses of that Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it. To exercise Your rights described above, please submit a request to Us by either:
Submit a request to: [email protected]m
Call us at [toll-free number].
Only You, or a person duly authorized on Your behalf, may make a request related to Your Personal Information. You may also request on behalf of Your minor child. You may only request twice within twelve months. Each request must provide information that verifies You are the person about whom We collected Personal Information or that you authorized the person representing You. Your request must contain sufficient detail that allows Us to assess and respond to it appropriately. In some instances, We may not be able to comply with Your request, in which case We will respond with the reasons that prevent Us from complying.
We will not discriminate against You for exercising any of Your rights under the CCPA.

5. Updates and Changes

We may update this Policy periodically and make it available on this page for your convenience. Changes and additions to the Policy take effect on the date posted. Please review the Policy periodically to check whether We have made any changes to how We use Your Personal Information.

6. Contact Information

If You have any questions or concerns about using Your personal information, contact Us via mail at 23 NW 5th Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301, USA. Address Your letter to the Privacy Officer. Email our Privacy Officer at [email protected]

Answer       Ask

We’re here to help!
What method works best for you?
Email
No time to wait around? We usually respond within a few hours.
Chat
We’re online right now, there are # people ahead of you.